CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K84354

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street (Suite 899C)
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as item #6122480, “Peeps Egg Jewels,” was submitted for our examination. It is a retail blister pack containing numerous small (approximately 3/8” diameter by 1/16” thick) hard-plastic stickers printed with assorted designs. The items, which are pressure-sensitive, have a three-dimensional cross-section, i.e., a convex face. They are said to be intended for use in decorating Easter eggs.

The applicable subheading for the “Peeps Egg Jewels” will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division